Cognitive Hypnotherapist and Neuro Linguistic Programming (NLP) practitioner in Kingston Surrey
Header image

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Jill Tonks uses and protects any information that you give when you use this Website

Jill Tonks is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jill Tonks may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective immediately.

What I collect

I may collect the following information:

  • Name, age and gender
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What I do with the information I gather:

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

I may use the information to improve our products, services and Website or other marketing materials.

I may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

You will have the option to unsubscribe to any promotional or newsletter material.

Security

I are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

By using our Website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

How I use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

The cookie helps analyse Web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow Web applications to respond to you as an individual.

The Web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I may use traffic log cookies to identify, which pages are being used.

Cookies help me analyse data about Web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better Website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website

Links to other Websites

The  Website may contain links to other Websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other Website

Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You can be assured that Jill Tonks takes privacy very seriously and will not pass your details to anyone else. I may email you from time to time with newsletters or updates on other bonus items that I think may be of interest to you, but you can unsubscribe at the click of a button.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing or emailing me at jilltonks01@gmail.com.

 

I will not sell distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so.

I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to

Jill Tonks

TCHP

5/6 Sydney Terrace

Claygate

KT100JJ

 

If you believe that any information I are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to email as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Change can be easier than you think.

Contact me today to find out how I can help.
Jill Tonks, MNCH(Reg) DIP CHyp, HPD, NLP Master Prac.

Jill Tonks